Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
NIPS 2013
has ended
Create Your Own Event
NIPS 2013
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breaks
Demonstrations
Invited Talks
Opening-Closing Remarks
Orals
Posters
Registration Desk
Spotlights
Tutorials
Workshops
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, December 4
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
4:00pm •
Registration Desk
Thursday
, December 5
Emerald Bay A
9:30am •
Deep Learning for Computer Vision
1:00pm •
Deep Mathematical Properties of Submodularity with Applications to Machine Learning
3:30pm •
Mechanisms Underlying Visual Object Recognition: Humans vs. Neurons vs. Machines
Emerald Bay B
9:30am •
Causes and Counterfactuals: Concepts, Principles and Tools.
1:00pm •
Approximate Bayesian Computation (ABC)
3:30pm •
Learning to Interact
Harrah's Special Events Center, 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
Data-driven Distributionally Robust Polynomial Optimization
7:00pm •
Bayesian optimization explains human active search
7:00pm •
Generalized Random Utility Models with Multiple Types
7:00pm •
Polar Operators for Structured Sparse Estimation
7:00pm •
Optimal Neural Population Codes for High-dimensional Stimulus Variables
7:00pm •
Accelerating Stochastic Gradient Descent using Predictive Variance Reduction
7:00pm •
Accelerated Mini-Batch Stochastic Dual Coordinate Ascent
7:00pm •
Improved and Generalized Upper Bounds on the Complexity of Policy Iteration
7:00pm •
Online Learning of Nonparametric Mixture Models via Sequential Variational Approximation
7:00pm •
Least Informative Dimensions
7:00pm •
A Scalable Approach to Probabilistic Latent Space Inference of Large-Scale Networks
7:00pm •
Correlated random features for fast semi-supervised learning
7:00pm •
Better Approximation and Faster Algorithm Using the Proximal Average
7:00pm •
Auditing: Active Learning with Outcome-Dependent Query Costs
7:00pm •
A message-passing algorithm for multi-agent trajectory planning
7:00pm •
Blind Calibration in Compressed Sensing using Message Passing Algorithms
7:00pm •
Projecting Ising Model Parameters for Fast Mixing
7:00pm •
Mixed Optimization for Smooth Functions
7:00pm •
On the Linear Convergence of the Proximal Gradient Method for Trace Norm Regularization
7:00pm •
Latent Structured Active Learning
7:00pm •
A Gang of Bandits
7:00pm •
Efficient Algorithm for Privately Releasing Smooth Queries
7:00pm •
Low-Rank Matrix and Tensor Completion via Adaptive Sampling
7:00pm •
Probabilistic Low-Rank Matrix Completion with Adaptive Spectral Regularization Algorithms
7:00pm •
Supervised Sparse Analysis and Synthesis Operators
7:00pm •
Estimating LASSO Risk and Noise Level
7:00pm •
Linear Convergence with Condition Number Independent Access of Full Gradients
7:00pm •
When in Doubt, SWAP: High-Dimensional Sparse Recovery from Correlated Measurements
7:00pm •
Convex Relaxations for Permutation Problems
7:00pm •
Marginals-to-Models Reducibility
7:00pm •
Stochastic Convex Optimization with Multiple Objectives
7:00pm •
Memoized Online Variational Inference for Dirichlet Process Mixture Models
7:00pm •
Learning Prices for Repeated Auctions with Strategic Buyers
7:00pm •
Confidence Intervals and Hypothesis Testing for High-Dimensional Statistical Models
7:00pm •
Bayesian Estimation of Latently-grouped Parameters in Undirected Graphical Models
7:00pm •
Sparse nonnegative deconvolution for compressive calcium imaging: algorithms and phase transitions
7:00pm •
On Sampling from the Gibbs Distribution with Random Maximum A-Posteriori Perturbations
7:00pm •
Reflection methods for user-friendly submodular optimization
7:00pm •
Convex Tensor Decomposition via Structured Schatten Norm Regularization
7:00pm •
Learning Chordal Markov Networks by Constraint Satisfaction
7:00pm •
Computing the Stationary Distribution Locally
7:00pm •
Active Learning for Probabilistic Hypotheses Using the Maximum Gibbs Error Criterion
7:00pm •
EDML for Learning Parameters in Directed and Undirected Graphical Models
7:00pm •
Similarity Component Analysis
7:00pm •
Local Privacy and Minimax Bounds: Sharp Rates for Probability Estimation
7:00pm •
Manifold-based Similarity Adaptation for Label Propagation
7:00pm •
Learning to Prune in Metric and Non-Metric Spaces
7:00pm •
Online learning in episodic Markovian decision processes by relative entropy policy search
7:00pm •
Pass-efficient unsupervised feature selection
7:00pm •
Streaming Variational Bayes
7:00pm •
Multiscale Dictionary Learning for Estimating Conditional Distributions
7:00pm •
Solving the multi-way matching problem by permutation synchronization
7:00pm •
When are Overcomplete Topic Models Identifiable? Uniqueness of Tensor Tucker Decompositions with Structured Sparsity
7:00pm •
Online Learning of Dynamic Parameters in Social Networks
7:00pm •
A Graphical Transformation for Belief Propagation: Maximum Weight Matchings and Odd-Sized Cycles
7:00pm •
Approximate Gaussian process inference for the drift function in stochastic differential equations
7:00pm •
On the Sample Complexity of Subspace Learning
7:00pm •
Embed and Project: Discrete Sampling with Universal Hashing
7:00pm •
Minimax Theory for High-dimensional Gaussian Mixtures with Sparse Mean Separation
7:00pm •
Sensor Selection in High-Dimensional Gaussian Trees with Nuisances
7:00pm •
Buy-in-Bulk Active Learning
7:00pm •
Contrastive Learning Using Spectral Methods
7:00pm •
Speedup Matrix Completion with Side Information: Application to Multi-Label Learning
7:00pm •
Fast Determinantal Point Process Sampling with Application to Clustering
7:00pm •
Aggregating Optimistic Planning Trees for Solving Markov Decision Processes
7:00pm •
Robust learning of low-dimensional dynamics from large neural ensembles
7:00pm •
Scalable Inference for Logistic-Normal Topic Models
7:00pm •
Spectral methods for neural characterization using generalized quadratic models
7:00pm •
Online Learning in Markov Decision Processes with Adversarially Chosen Transition Probability Distributions
7:00pm •
Relevance Topic Model for Unstructured Social Group Activity Recognition
7:00pm •
Deep content-based music recommendation
7:00pm •
A Stability-based Validation Procedure for Differentially Private Machine Learning
7:00pm •
Cluster Trees on Manifolds
7:00pm •
Bayesian inference for low rank spatiotemporal neural receptive fields
7:00pm •
Adaptive Submodular Maximization in Bandit Setting
7:00pm •
Generalized Method-of-Moments for Rank Aggregation
7:00pm •
(Nearly) Optimal Algorithms for Private Online Learning in Full-information and Bandit Settings
7:00pm •
Curvature and Optimal Algorithms for Learning and Minimizing Submodular Functions
7:00pm •
Σ-Optimality for Active Learning on Gaussian Random Fields
7:00pm •
The Power of Asymmetry in Binary Hashing
7:00pm •
Estimation, Optimization, and Parallelism when Data is Sparse
7:00pm •
Modeling Overlapping Communities with Node Popularities
7:00pm •
An Approximate, Efficient LP Solver for LP Rounding
7:00pm •
Compressive Feature Learning
7:00pm •
Model Selection for High-Dimensional Regression under the Generalized Irrepresentability Condition
7:00pm •
Efficient Exploration and Value Function Generalization in Deterministic Systems
7:00pm •
Learning and using language via recursive pragmatic reasoning about other agents
7:00pm •
Learning Stochastic Inverses
7:00pm •
Hierarchical Modular Optimization of Convolutional Networks Achieves Representations Similar to Macaque IT and Human Ventral Stream
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
7:30am •
Registration Desk
6:30pm •
Opening Remarks
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2
10:45am •
Coffee Break
3:00pm •
Coffee Break
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Top of the Wheel, 12th Floor
8:00am •
Breakfast
Friday
, December 6
Harrah's Special Events Center, 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
Reciprocally Coupled Local Estimators Implement Bayesian Information Integration Distributively
7:00pm •
Provable Subspace Clustering: When LRR meets SSC
7:00pm •
On Decomposing the Proximal Map
7:00pm •
Transportability from Multiple Environments with Limited Experiments
7:00pm •
Causal Inference on Time Series using Restricted Structural Equation Models
7:00pm •
Variance Reduction for Stochastic Gradient Optimization
7:00pm •
A simple example of Dirichlet process mixture inconsistency for the number of components
7:00pm •
Correlations strike back (again): the case of associative memory retrieval
7:00pm •
Learning Hidden Markov Models from Non-sequence Data via Tensor Decomposition
7:00pm •
Dropout Training as Adaptive Regularization
7:00pm •
Learning Stochastic Feedforward Neural Networks
7:00pm •
Inferring neural population dynamics from multiple partial recordings of the same neural circuit
7:00pm •
Multi-Prediction Deep Boltzmann Machines
7:00pm •
Large Scale Distributed Sparse Precision Estimation
7:00pm •
Neural representation of action sequences: how far can a simple snippet-matching model take us?
7:00pm •
Structured Learning via Logistic Regression
7:00pm •
Stochastic blockmodel approximation of a graphon: Theory and consistent estimation
7:00pm •
Recurrent networks of coupled Winner-Take-All oscillators for solving constraint satisfaction problems
7:00pm •
Unsupervised Spectral Learning of Finite State Transducers
7:00pm •
Learning Multi-level Sparse Representations
7:00pm •
Regret based Robust Solutions for Uncertain Markov Decision Processes
7:00pm •
Generalized Denoising Auto-Encoders as Generative Models
7:00pm •
Low-rank matrix reconstruction and clustering via approximate message passing
7:00pm •
Reasoning With Neural Tensor Networks for Knowledge Base Completion
7:00pm •
Zero-Shot Learning Through Cross-Modal Transfer
7:00pm •
Efficient Online Inference for Bayesian Nonparametric Relational Models
7:00pm •
Approximate inference in latent Gaussian-Markov models from continuous time observations
7:00pm •
Wavelets on Graphs via Deep Learning
7:00pm •
A memory frontier for complex synapses
7:00pm •
Learning with Noisy Labels
7:00pm •
Graphical Models for Inference with Missing Data
7:00pm •
Stochastic Ratio Matching of RBMs for Sparse High-Dimensional Inputs
7:00pm •
A Deep Architecture for Matching Short Texts
7:00pm •
Nonparametric Multi-group Membership Model for Dynamic Networks
7:00pm •
Optimistic Concurrency Control for Distributed Unsupervised Learning
7:00pm •
Global Solver and Its Efficient Approximation for Variational Bayesian Low-rank Subspace Clustering
7:00pm •
Robust Image Denoising with Multi-Column Deep Neural Networks
7:00pm •
Approximate Bayesian Image Interpretation using Generative Probabilistic Graphics Programs
7:00pm •
Firing rate predictions in optimal balanced networks
7:00pm •
Non-Uniform Camera Shake Removal Using a Spatially-Adaptive Sparse Penalty
7:00pm •
Near-Optimal Entrywise Sampling for Data Matrices
7:00pm •
Bayesian Hierarchical Community Discovery
7:00pm •
Simultaneous Rectification and Alignment via Robust Recovery of Low-rank Tensors
7:00pm •
Noise-Enhanced Associative Memories
7:00pm •
Exact and Stable Recovery of Pairwise Interaction Tensors
7:00pm •
Bayesian entropy estimation for binary spike train data using parametric prior knowledge
7:00pm •
Perfect Associative Learning with Spike-Timing-Dependent Plasticity
7:00pm •
Matrix Completion From any Given Set of Observations
7:00pm •
Stochastic Optimization of PCA with Capped MSG
7:00pm •
Top-Down Regularization of Deep Belief Networks
7:00pm •
Learning Efficient Random Maximum A-Posteriori Predictors with Non-Decomposable Loss Functions
7:00pm •
Machine Teaching for Bayesian Learners in the Exponential Family
7:00pm •
A Determinantal Point Process Latent Variable Model for Inhibition in Neural Spiking Data
7:00pm •
Robust Sparse Principal Component Regression under the High Dimensional Elliptical Model
7:00pm •
Demixing odors - fast inference in olfaction
7:00pm •
Distributed Submodular Maximization: Identifying Representative Elements in Massive Data
7:00pm •
Discriminative Transfer Learning with Tree-based Priors
7:00pm •
Predicting Parameters in Deep Learning
7:00pm •
RNADE: The real-valued neural autoregressive density-estimator
7:00pm •
Reconciling 'priors'' & 'priors' without prejudice?
7:00pm •
Compete to Compute
7:00pm •
Discovering Hidden Variables in Noisy-Or Networks using Quartet Tests
7:00pm •
Universal models for binary spike patterns using centered Dirichlet processes
7:00pm •
Integrated Non-Factorized Variational Inference
7:00pm •
Auxiliary-variable Exact Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Samplers for Binary Distributions
7:00pm •
Flexible sampling of discrete data correlations without the marginal distributions
7:00pm •
Restricting exchangeable nonparametric distributions
7:00pm •
Capacity of strong attractor patterns to model behavioural and cognitive prototypes
7:00pm •
Analyzing Hogwild Parallel Gaussian Gibbs Sampling
7:00pm •
Annealing between distributions by averaging moments
7:00pm •
Translating Embeddings for Modeling Multi-relational Data
7:00pm •
Phase Retrieval using Alternating Minimization
7:00pm •
Real-Time Inference for a Gamma Process Model of Neural Spiking
7:00pm •
Understanding Dropout
7:00pm •
On the Complexity and Approximation of Binary Evidence in Lifted Inference
7:00pm •
On the Expressive Power of Restricted Boltzmann Machines
7:00pm •
Memory Limited, Streaming PCA
7:00pm •
Bayesian inference as iterated random functions with applications to sequential inference in graphical models
7:00pm •
A New Convex Relaxation for Tensor Completion
7:00pm •
Variational Planning for Graph-based MDPs
7:00pm •
Convex Two-Layer Modeling
7:00pm •
Adaptive dropout for training deep neural networks
7:00pm •
Stochastic Gradient Riemannian Langevin Dynamics on the Probability Simplex
7:00pm •
Distributed Representations of Words and Phrases and their Compositionality
7:00pm •
Recurrent linear models of simultaneously-recorded neural populations
7:00pm •
Scalable Influence Estimation in Continuous-Time Diffusion Networks
7:00pm •
Multisensory Encoding, Decoding, and Identification
7:00pm •
Adaptive Anonymity via $b$-Matching
7:00pm •
Matrix factorization with binary components
7:00pm •
Learning to Pass Expectation Propagation Messages
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
9:00am •
Small, n=me, Data
9:50am •
Scalable Influence Estimation in Continuous-Time Diffusion Networks
10:10am •
Adaptive Anonymity via $b$-Matching
10:14am •
Exact and Stable Recovery of Pairwise Interaction Tensors
10:18am •
Matrix factorization with binary components
10:22am •
On the Complexity and Approximation of Binary Evidence in Lifted Inference
10:26am •
Unsupervised Spectral Learning of Finite State Transducers
11:00am •
On Decomposing the Proximal Map
11:20am •
Non-Uniform Camera Shake Removal Using a Spatially-Adaptive Sparse Penalty
11:40am •
Provable Subspace Clustering: When LRR meets SSC
11:44am •
Matrix Completion From any Given Set of Observations
11:48am •
Convex Two-Layer Modeling
11:52am •
Reconciling 'priors'' & 'priors' without prejudice?
11:56am •
Robust Sparse Principal Component Regression under the High Dimensional Elliptical Model
12:00pm •
Structured Learning via Logistic Regression
12:04pm •
Graphical Models for Inference with Missing Data
2:00pm •
Memory Reactivation in Awake and Sleep States
2:50pm •
Correlations strike back (again): the case of associative memory retrieval
3:10pm •
A memory frontier for complex synapses
3:30pm •
Bayesian entropy estimation for binary spike train data using parametric prior knowledge
3:34pm •
Inferring neural population dynamics from multiple partial recordings of the same neural circuit
3:38pm •
Noise-Enhanced Associative Memories
3:42pm •
Demixing odors - fast inference in olfaction
3:46pm •
Recurrent linear models of simultaneously-recorded neural populations
4:20pm •
Understanding Dropout
4:40pm •
Annealing between distributions by averaging moments
5:00pm •
A simple example of Dirichlet process mixture inconsistency for the number of components
5:20pm •
Approximate Bayesian Image Interpretation using Generative Probabilistic Graphics Programs
5:40pm •
Dropout Training as Adaptive Regularization
5:44pm •
Stochastic Gradient Riemannian Langevin Dynamics on the Probability Simplex
5:48pm •
Restricting exchangeable nonparametric distributions
5:52pm •
Approximate inference in latent Gaussian-Markov models from continuous time observations
5:56pm •
Bayesian inference as iterated random functions with applications to sequential inference in graphical models
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2
10:30am •
Coffee Break
3:50pm •
Coffee Break
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Top of the Wheel, 12th Floor
7:30am •
Breakfast
Harveys Convention Center Floor, CC
7:30am •
Registration Desk
Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
Accelerating Deep Neural Networks on Mobile Processor with Embedded Programmable Logic
7:00pm •
Controlling Robot Dynamics With Spiking Neurons
Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
A Mobile Development Platform for Adaptive Machine Learning and Neuromorphic Computing in Robotics
7:00pm •
Codewebs: a Pedagogical Search Engine for Code Submissions to a MOOC
Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
The Three-Weight Algorithm: Enhancing ADMM for Large-Scale Distributed Optimization
7:00pm •
NCS: A Novel CPU/GPU Simulation Environment for Large-Scale Biologically-Realistic Neural Modeling
Tahoe C, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
Di-BOSS™: Digital Building Operating System Solution
Saturday
, December 7
Harrah's Special Events Center, 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
The Randomized Dependence Coefficient
7:00pm •
Latent Maximum Margin Clustering
7:00pm •
PAC-Bayes-Empirical-Bernstein Inequality
7:00pm •
More data speeds up training time in learning halfspaces over sparse vectors
7:00pm •
Density estimation from unweighted k-nearest neighbor graphs: a roadmap
7:00pm •
Summary Statistics for Partitionings and Feature Allocations
7:00pm •
One-shot learning and big data with n=2
7:00pm •
Variational Inference for Mahalanobis Distance Metrics in Gaussian Process Regression
7:00pm •
Online Variational Approximations to non-Exponential Family Change Point Models: With Application to Radar Tracking
7:00pm •
Using multiple samples to learn mixture models
7:00pm •
New Subsampling Algorithms for Fast Least Squares Regression
7:00pm •
Faster Ridge Regression via the Subsampled Randomized Hadamard Transform
7:00pm •
Online Robust PCA via Stochastic Optimization
7:00pm •
Dynamic Clustering via Asymptotics of the Dependent Dirichlet Process Mixture
7:00pm •
Rapid Distance-Based Outlier Detection via Sampling
7:00pm •
Regularized M-estimators with nonconvexity: Statistical and algorithmic theory for local optima
7:00pm •
q-OCSVM: A q-Quantile Estimator for High-Dimensional Distributions
7:00pm •
Dirty Statistical Models
7:00pm •
Trading Computation for Communication: Distributed Stochastic Dual Coordinate Ascent
7:00pm •
Prior-free and prior-dependent regret bounds for Thompson Sampling
7:00pm •
Which Space Partitioning Tree to Use for Search?
7:00pm •
B-test: A Non-parametric, Low Variance Kernel Two-sample Test
7:00pm •
Online PCA for Contaminated Data
7:00pm •
Non-strongly-convex smooth stochastic approximation with convergence rate O(1/n)
7:00pm •
Robust Data-Driven Dynamic Programming
7:00pm •
A Comparative Framework for Preconditioned Lasso Algorithms
7:00pm •
A Latent Source Model for Nonparametric Time Series Classification
7:00pm •
Efficient Optimization for Sparse Gaussian Process Regression
7:00pm •
A Kernel Test for Three-Variable Interactions
7:00pm •
Designed Measurements for Vector Count Data
7:00pm •
Robust Transfer Principal Component Analysis with Rank Constraints
7:00pm •
Probabilistic Principal Geodesic Analysis
7:00pm •
More Effective Distributed ML via a Stale Synchronous Parallel Parameter Server
7:00pm •
Statistical Active Learning Algorithms
7:00pm •
Bayesian Inference and Online Experimental Design for Mapping Neural Microcircuits
7:00pm •
Unsupervised Structure Learning of Stochastic And-Or Grammars
7:00pm •
Multiclass Total Variation Clustering
7:00pm •
Approximate Inference in Continuous Determinantal Processes
7:00pm •
Thompson Sampling for 1-Dimensional Exponential Family Bandits
7:00pm •
It is all in the noise: Efficient multi-task Gaussian process inference with structured residuals
7:00pm •
Convex Calibrated Surrogates for Low-Rank Loss Matrices with Applications to Subset Ranking Losses
7:00pm •
Inverse Density as an Inverse Problem: the Fredholm Equation Approach
7:00pm •
From Bandits to Experts: A Tale of Domination and Independence
7:00pm •
Predictive PAC Learning and Process Decompositions
7:00pm •
Bayesian Mixture Modelling and Inference based Thompson Sampling in Monte-Carlo Tree Search
7:00pm •
Solving inverse problem of Markov chain with partial observations
7:00pm •
Locally Adaptive Bayesian Multivariate Time Series
7:00pm •
Gaussian Process Conditional Copulas with Applications to Financial Time Series
7:00pm •
Regression-tree Tuning in a Streaming Setting
7:00pm •
On Flat versus Hierarchical Classification in Large-Scale Taxonomies
7:00pm •
Robust Bloom Filters for Large MultiLabel Classification Tasks
7:00pm •
Scoring Workers in Crowdsourcing: How Many Control Questions are Enough?
7:00pm •
Learning Multiple Models via Regularized Weighting
7:00pm •
Distributed k-means and k-median clustering on general communication topologies
7:00pm •
Multi-Task Bayesian Optimization
7:00pm •
Learning with Invariance via Linear Functionals on Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space
7:00pm •
Adaptive Market Making via Online Learning
7:00pm •
Spike train entropy-rate estimation using hierarchical Dirichlet process priors
7:00pm •
Small-Variance Asymptotics for Hidden Markov Models
7:00pm •
What do row and column marginals reveal about your dataset?
7:00pm •
Two-Target Algorithms for Infinite-Armed Bandits with Bernoulli Rewards
7:00pm •
Sparse Overlapping Sets Lasso for Multitask Learning and its Application to fMRI Analysis
7:00pm •
Sequential Transfer in Multi-armed Bandit with Finite Set of Models
7:00pm •
Message Passing Inference with Chemical Reaction Networks
7:00pm •
Eluder Dimension and the Sample Complexity of Optimistic Exploration
7:00pm •
Stochastic Majorization-Minimization Algorithms for Large-Scale Optimization
7:00pm •
Information-theoretic lower bounds for distributed statistical estimation with communication constraints
7:00pm •
How to Hedge an Option Against an Adversary: Black-Scholes Pricing is Minimax Optimal
7:00pm •
Error-Minimizing Estimates and Universal Entry-Wise Error Bounds for Low-Rank Matrix Completion
7:00pm •
The Total Variation on Hypergraphs - Learning on Hypergraphs Revisited
7:00pm •
Submodular Optimization with Submodular Cover and Submodular Knapsack Constraints
7:00pm •
Synthesizing Robust Plans under Incomplete Domain Models
7:00pm •
One-shot learning by inverting a compositional causal process
7:00pm •
Statistical analysis of coupled time series with Kernel Cross-Spectral Density operators.
7:00pm •
Fast Algorithms for Gaussian Noise Invariant Independent Component Analysis
7:00pm •
Sign Cauchy Projections and Chi-Square Kernel
7:00pm •
k-Prototype Learning for 3D Rigid Structures
7:00pm •
Multilinear Dynamical Systems for Tensor Time Series
7:00pm •
Fantope Projection and Selection: A near-optimal convex relaxation of sparse PCA
7:00pm •
Learning Kernels Using Local Rademacher Complexity
7:00pm •
Optimizing Instructional Policies
7:00pm •
Linear decision rule as aspiration for simple decision heuristics
7:00pm •
On the Relationship Between Binary Classification, Bipartite Ranking, and Binary Class Probability Estimation
7:00pm •
Moment-based Uniform Deviation Bounds for $k$-means and Friends
7:00pm •
Sketching Structured Matrices for Faster Nonlinear Regression
7:00pm •
Adaptivity to Local Smoothness and Dimension in Kernel Regression
7:00pm •
Regularized Spectral Clustering under the Degree-Corrected Stochastic Blockmodel
7:00pm •
Bayesian Inference and Learning in Gaussian Process State-Space Models with Particle MCMC
7:00pm •
The Fast Convergence of Incremental PCA
7:00pm •
Robust Low Rank Kernel Embeddings of Multivariate Distributions
7:00pm •
Lasso Screening Rules via Dual Polytope Projection
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
7:30am •
Registration Desk
9:00am •
The Online Revolution: Learning without Limits
9:50am •
Optimizing Instructional Policies
10:10am •
Linear decision rule as aspiration for simple decision heuristics
10:14am •
Scoring Workers in Crowdsourcing: How Many Control Questions are Enough?
10:18am •
Bayesian Inference and Online Experimental Design for Mapping Neural Microcircuits
10:22am •
Sparse Overlapping Sets Lasso for Multitask Learning and its Application to fMRI Analysis
10:26am •
Lasso Screening Rules via Dual Polytope Projection
11:00am •
A Kernel Test for Three-Variable Interactions
11:20am •
More Effective Distributed ML via a Stale Synchronous Parallel Parameter Server
11:40am •
Learning with Invariance via Linear Functionals on Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space
11:44am •
Learning Kernels Using Local Rademacher Complexity
11:48am •
Inverse Density as an Inverse Problem: the Fredholm Equation Approach
11:52am •
Regression-tree Tuning in a Streaming Setting
11:56am •
Non-strongly-convex smooth stochastic approximation with convergence rate O(1/n)
2:00pm •
Belief Propagation Algorithms: From Matching Problems to Network Discovery in Cancer Genomics
2:50pm •
Message Passing Inference with Chemical Reaction Networks
3:10pm •
Information-theoretic lower bounds for distributed statistical estimation with communication constraints
3:30pm •
PAC-Bayes-Empirical-Bernstein Inequality
3:34pm •
Regularized M-estimators with nonconvexity: Statistical and algorithmic theory for local optima
3:38pm •
More data speeds up training time in learning halfspaces over sparse vectors
3:42pm •
Convex Calibrated Surrogates for Low-Rank Loss Matrices with Applications to Subset Ranking Losses
3:46pm •
On the Relationship Between Binary Classification, Bipartite Ranking, and Binary Class Probability Estimation
4:20pm •
From Bandits to Experts: A Tale of Domination and Independence
4:40pm •
Eluder Dimension and the Sample Complexity of Optimistic Exploration
5:00pm •
Adaptive Market Making via Online Learning
5:20pm •
Submodular Optimization with Submodular Cover and Submodular Knapsack Constraints
5:40pm •
How to Hedge an Option Against an Adversary: Black-Scholes Pricing is Minimax Optimal
5:44pm •
Small-Variance Asymptotics for Hidden Markov Models
5:48pm •
The Total Variation on Hypergraphs - Learning on Hypergraphs Revisited
5:52pm •
Using multiple samples to learn mixture models
5:56pm •
Approximate Inference in Continuous Determinantal Processes
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2
10:30am •
Coffee Break
3:50pm •
Coffee Break
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Top of the Wheel, 12th Floor
7:30am •
Breakfast
Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
Distributed Representations of Words and Phrases and their Compositionality
7:00pm •
Making Smooth Topical Connections on Touch Devices
Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
Topic Modeling for Robots
7:00pm •
Deep Content-Based Music Recommendation
Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
7:00pm •
Easy Text Classification with Machine Learning
7:00pm •
Cross-Lingual Technologies: Text to Logic Mapping, Search and Classification over 100 Languages
Tahoe C
7:00pm •
Demos of Deep Learning Technologies at Baidu IDL
Sunday
, December 8
Harrah's Special Events Center, 2nd Floor
2:00pm •
Documents as multiple overlapping windows into grids of counts
2:00pm •
Transfer Learning in a Transductive Setting
2:00pm •
Point Based Value Iteration with Optimal Belief Compression for Dec-POMDPs
2:00pm •
Modeling Clutter Perception using Parametric Proto-object Partitioning
2:00pm •
Robust Multimodal Graph Matching: Sparse Coding Meets Graph Matching
2:00pm •
Deep Fisher Networks for Large-Scale Image Classification
2:00pm •
Sparse Additive Text Models with Low Rank Background
2:00pm •
Training and Analysing Deep Recurrent Neural Networks
2:00pm •
Variational Policy Search via Trajectory Optimization
2:00pm •
Scalable kernels for graphs with continuous attributes
2:00pm •
Decision Jungles: Compact and Rich Models for Classification
2:00pm •
What Are the Invariant Occlusive Components of Image Patches? A Probabilistic Generative Approach
2:00pm •
Actor-Critic Algorithms for Risk-Sensitive MDPs
2:00pm •
On model selection consistency of penalized M-estimators: a geometric theory
2:00pm •
Understanding variable importances in forests of randomized trees
2:00pm •
Non-Linear Domain Adaptation with Boosting
2:00pm •
Mid-level Visual Element Discovery as Discriminative Mode Seeking
2:00pm •
Higher Order Priors for Joint Intrinsic Image, Objects, and Attributes Estimation
2:00pm •
Learning Trajectory Preferences for Manipulators via Iterative Improvement
2:00pm •
On Algorithms for Sparse Multi-factor NMF
2:00pm •
Parallel Sampling of DP Mixture Models using Sub-Cluster Splits
2:00pm •
Conditional Random Fields via Univariate Exponential Families
2:00pm •
Reinforcement Learning in Robust Markov Decision Processes
2:00pm •
Learning Feature Selection Dependencies in Multi-task Learning
2:00pm •
Beyond Pairwise: Provably Fast Algorithms for Approximate $k$-Way Similarity Search
2:00pm •
Learning a Deep Compact Image Representation for Visual Tracking
2:00pm •
Distributed Exploration in Multi-Armed Bandits
2:00pm •
The Pareto Regret Frontier
2:00pm •
Direct 0-1 Loss Minimization and Margin Maximization with Boosting
2:00pm •
Speeding up Permutation Testing in Neuroimaging
2:00pm •
Learning Adaptive Value of Information for Structured Prediction
2:00pm •
Robust Spatial Filtering with Beta Divergence
2:00pm •
High-Dimensional Gaussian Process Bandits
2:00pm •
First-order Decomposition Trees
2:00pm •
Binary to Bushy: Bayesian Hierarchical Clustering with the Beta Coalescent
2:00pm •
Lexical and Hierarchical Topic Regression
2:00pm •
Online Learning with Switching Costs and Other Adaptive Adversaries
2:00pm •
Tracking Time-varying Graphical Structure
2:00pm •
Factorized Asymptotic Bayesian Inference for Latent Feature Models
2:00pm •
Online Learning with Costly Features and Labels
2:00pm •
A Novel Two-Step Method for Cross Language Representation Learning
2:00pm •
Reshaping Visual Datasets for Domain Adaptation
2:00pm •
Parametric Task Learning
2:00pm •
Adaptive Step-Size for Policy Gradient Methods
2:00pm •
Reservoir Boosting : Between Online and Offline Ensemble Learning
2:00pm •
Optimistic policy iteration and natural actor-critic: A unifying view and a non-optimality result
2:00pm •
Mapping paradigm ontologies to and from the brain
2:00pm •
On Poisson Graphical Models
2:00pm •
Extracting regions of interest from biological images with convolutional sparse block coding
2:00pm •
Approximate Dynamic Programming Finally Performs Well in the Game of Tetris
2:00pm •
Third-Order Edge Statistics: Contour Continuation, Curvature, and Cortical Connections
2:00pm •
DESPOT: Online POMDP Planning with Regularization
2:00pm •
Dimension-Free Exponentiated Gradient
2:00pm •
Learning Gaussian Graphical Models with Observed or Latent FVSs
2:00pm •
Visual Concept Learning: Combining Machine Vision and Bayesian Generalization on Concept Hierarchies
2:00pm •
Generalizing Analytic Shrinkage for Arbitrary Covariance Structures
2:00pm •
Heterogeneous-Neighborhood-based Multi-Task Local Learning Algorithms
2:00pm •
Action from Still Image Dataset and Inverse Optimal Control to Learn Task Specific Visual Scanpaths
2:00pm •
Global MAP-Optimality by Shrinking the Combinatorial Search Area with Convex Relaxation
2:00pm •
Near-optimal Anomaly Detection in Graphs using Lovasz Extended Scan Statistic
2:00pm •
Convergence of Monte Carlo Tree Search in Simultaneous Move Games
2:00pm •
DeViSE: A Deep Visual-Semantic Embedding Model
2:00pm •
Reward Mapping for Transfer in Long-Lived Agents
2:00pm •
Estimating the Unseen: Improved Estimators for Entropy and other Properties
2:00pm •
Learning word embeddings efficiently with noise-contrastive estimation
2:00pm •
Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation with Calibration
2:00pm •
Sinkhorn Distances: Lightspeed Computation of Optimal Transport
2:00pm •
Projected Natural Actor-Critic
2:00pm •
Learning the Local Statistics of Optical Flow
2:00pm •
Estimation Bias in Multi-Armed Bandit Algorithms for Search Advertising
2:00pm •
Action is in the Eye of the Beholder: Eye-gaze Driven Model for Spatio-Temporal Action Localization
2:00pm •
A* Lasso for Learning a Sparse Bayesian Network Structure for Continuous Variables
2:00pm •
Symbolic Opportunistic Policy Iteration for Factored-Action MDPs
2:00pm •
Deep Neural Networks for Object Detection
2:00pm •
Geometric optimisation on positive definite matrices for elliptically contoured distributions
2:00pm •
Forgetful Bayes and myopic planning: Human learning and decision-making in a bandit setting
2:00pm •
Probabilistic Movement Primitives
2:00pm •
Policy Shaping: Integrating Human Feedback with Reinforcement Learning
2:00pm •
Minimax Optimal Algorithms for Unconstrained Linear Optimization
2:00pm •
A multi-agent control framework for co-adaptation in brain-computer interfaces
2:00pm •
Learning from Limited Demonstrations
2:00pm •
Fast Template Evaluation with Vector Quantization
2:00pm •
Context-sensitive active sensing in humans
2:00pm •
(More) Efficient Reinforcement Learning via Posterior Sampling
2:00pm •
Bellman Error Based Feature Generation using Random Projections on Sparse Spaces
2:00pm •
Learning invariant representations and applications to face verification
2:00pm •
Optimization, Learning, and Games with Predictable Sequences
2:00pm •
Analyzing the Harmonic Structure in Graph-Based Learning
2:00pm •
BIG & QUIC: Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation for a Million Variables
2:00pm •
Optimal integration of visual speed across different spatiotemporal frequency channels
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
7:30am •
Registration Desk
9:00am •
Neural Reinforcement Learning
9:50am •
Actor-Critic Algorithms for Risk-Sensitive MDPs
10:10am •
Learning from Limited Demonstrations
10:14am •
Distributed Exploration in Multi-Armed Bandits
10:18am •
Dimension-Free Exponentiated Gradient
10:22am •
Generalizing Analytic Shrinkage for Arbitrary Covariance Structures
10:26am •
Robust Spatial Filtering with Beta Divergence
10:50am •
New Methods for the Analysis of Genome Variation Data
11:40am •
BIG & QUIC: Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation for a Million Variables
12:00pm •
Speeding up Permutation Testing in Neuroimaging
12:04pm •
Robust Multimodal Graph Matching: Sparse Coding Meets Graph Matching
12:08pm •
Deep Fisher Networks for Large-Scale Image Classification
12:12pm •
Sinkhorn Distances: Lightspeed Computation of Optimal Transport
12:16pm •
Understanding variable importances in forests of randomized trees
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2
10:30am •
Coffee Break
Monday
, December 9
Harrah's Fallen+Marla
7:00am •
Extreme Classification: Multi-Class & Multi-Label Learning with Millions of Categories
Harrah's Glenbrook+Emerald
7:30am •
NIPS 2013 Workshop on Causality: Large-scale Experiment Design and Inference of Causal Mechanisms
Harrah's Sand Harbor I
7:30am •
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning: Connecting Theory and Practice
Harrah's Sand Harbor II
7:30am •
Deep Learning
Harrah's Sand Harbor III
7:30am •
Output Representation Learning
Harrah's Tahoe A+B
7:30am •
Crowdsourcing: Theory, Algorithms and Applications
Harrah's Tahoe C
7:30am •
OPT2013: Optimization for Machine Learning
Harrah's Tahoe D
7:30am •
Planning with Information Constraints for Control, Reinforcement Learning, Computational Neuroscience, Robotics and Games.
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
6:30am •
Registration Desk
Harvey's Emerald Bay 1
7:30am •
Advances in Machine Learning for Sensorimotor Control
Harvey's Emerald Bay 2
7:30am •
Perturbations, Optimization, and Statistics
Harvey's Emerald Bay 3
7:30am •
Frontiers of Network Analysis: Methods, Models, and Applications
Harvey's Emerald Bay 4
7:30am •
What Difference Does Personalization Make?
Harvey's Emerald Bay 5
7:30am •
Randomized Methods for Machine Learning
Harvey's Emerald Bay 6
7:30am •
High-dimensional Statistical Inference in the Brain
Harvey's Emerald Bay A
7:30am •
Probabilistic Models for Big Data
Harvey's Emerald Bay B
7:30am •
Big Learning : Advances in Algorithms and Data Management
Harvey's Sierra
7:30am •
MLINI-13: Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (Day 1)
Harvey's Tallac
7:30am •
Large Scale Matrix Analysis and Inference
Harvey's Zephyr
7:30am •
Modern Nonparametric Methods in Machine Learning
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Harrahs SEC Foyer
6:30am •
Breakfast
Tuesday
, December 10
Harrah's Fallen+Marla
7:30am •
New Directions in Transfer and Multi-Task: Learning Across Domains and Tasks
Harrah's Glenbrook+Emerald
7:30am •
Machine Learning for Sustainability
Harrah's Sand Harbor
7:00pm •
Farewell Reception
Harrah's Tahoe A
7:30am •
Learning Faster From Easy Data
Harrah's Tahoe B
7:30am •
Workshop on Spectral Learning
Harrah's Tahoe C
7:30am •
Neural Information Processing Scaled for Bioacoustics : NIPS4B
Harrah's Tahoe D
7:30am •
Data Driven Education
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
6:30am •
Registration Desk
Harvey's Emerald Bay 1
7:30am •
Constructive Machine Learning
Harvey's Emerald Bay 2
7:30am •
Knowledge Extraction from Text (KET)
Harvey's Emerald Bay 3
7:30am •
Resource-Efficient Machine Learning
Harvey's Emerald Bay 4
7:30am •
Acquiring and Analyzing the Activity of Large Neural Ensembles
Harvey's Emerald Bay 5
7:30am •
Machine Learning Open Source Software: Towards Open Workflows
Harvey's Emerald Bay 6
7:30am •
Greedy Algorithms, Frank-Wolfe and Friends - A modern perspective
Harvey's Emerald Bay A
7:30am •
Bayesian Optimization in Theory and Practice
Harvey's Emerald Bay B
7:30am •
Topic Models: Computation, Application, and Evaluation
Harvey's Sierra
7:30am •
MLINI-13: Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (Day 2)
Harvey's Tallac
7:30am •
Machine Learning for Clinical Data Analysis and Healthcare
Harvey's Zephyr
7:30am •
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Harrahs SEC Foyer
6:30am •
Breakfast
Timezone
NIPS 2013
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
NIPS 2013
Dec 4
-
10, 2013
Wednesday
, December 4
Thursday
, December 5
Friday
, December 6
Saturday
, December 7
Sunday
, December 8
Monday
, December 9
Tuesday
, December 10
Filter By Venue
Lake Tahoe, Nevada
Sort schedule by Venue
Emerald Bay A
Emerald Bay B
Harrah's Fallen+Marla
Harrah's Glenbrook+Emerald
Harrah's Sand Harbor
Harrah's Sand Harbor I
Harrah's Sand Harbor II
Harrah's Sand Harbor III
Harrah's Special Events Center, 2nd Floor
Harrah's Tahoe A
Harrah's Tahoe A+B
Harrah's Tahoe B
Harrah's Tahoe C
Harrah's Tahoe D
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
Harvey's Emerald Bay 1
Harvey's Emerald Bay 2
Harvey's Emerald Bay 3
Harvey's Emerald Bay 4
Harvey's Emerald Bay 5
Harvey's Emerald Bay 6
Harvey's Emerald Bay A
Harvey's Emerald Bay B
Harvey's Sierra
Harvey's Tallac
Harvey's Zephyr
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Harrahs SEC Foyer
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Top of the Wheel, 12th Floor
Harveys Convention Center Floor, CC
Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Tahoe C
Tahoe C, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Filter By Type
Breaks
Demonstrations
Invited Talks
Opening-Closing Remarks
Orals
Posters
Registration Desk
Spotlights
Tutorials
Workshops
Recently Active Attendees
N
Nolan
KM
Kevin Markey
Makoto Yui
NS
NIPS Support
Michael Andregg
Matt Post
YE
Yaki Engel
Ryan Sepassi
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, December 4
Thursday
, December 5
Friday
, December 6
Saturday
, December 7
Sunday
, December 8
Monday
, December 9
Tuesday
, December 10
Venue
Emerald Bay A
Emerald Bay B
Harrah's Fallen+Marla
Harrah's Glenbrook+Emerald
Harrah's Sand Harbor
Harrah's Sand Harbor I
Harrah's Sand Harbor II
Harrah's Sand Harbor III
Harrah's Special Events Center, 2nd Floor
Harrah's Tahoe A
Harrah's Tahoe A+B
Harrah's Tahoe B
Harrah's Tahoe C
Harrah's Tahoe D
Harvey's Convention Center Floor, CC
Harvey's Emerald Bay 1
Harvey's Emerald Bay 2
Harvey's Emerald Bay 3
Harvey's Emerald Bay 4
Harvey's Emerald Bay 5
Harvey's Emerald Bay 6
Harvey's Emerald Bay A
Harvey's Emerald Bay B
Harvey's Sierra
Harvey's Tallac
Harvey's Zephyr
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Harrahs SEC Foyer
Harvey's: Garden Buffet, Promenade 1+2, Top of the Wheel, 12th Floor
Harveys Convention Center Floor, CC
Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Tahoe C
Tahoe C, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Session Type
Breaks
Demonstrations
Invited Talks
Opening-Closing Remarks
Orals
Posters
Registration Desk
Spotlights
Tutorials
Workshops
Other Filters